Honorary Contributions

A contribution honoring lifetime milestones or remembering a loved one is the perfect tribute. For more information on how to make an honorary contribution, contact our office.

Harness Horse
Youth Foundation
2711 Friar Truck Road
Anderson, IN 46013
317-908-0029

Family and friends have made donations in loving memory or in honor of life milestones of the following individuals:

2020

In memory of Bev Breniser: Ron & Linda Battoni, Darryl Breniser, Ed Rogers

In memory of Jera Larkins: : Doyin Barrett, Doris Beasley, Emmis Radio, Longview Insurance

2019

In memory of Jerry Knappenberger: Cloverleaf SOA, Friends at U.S. Trotting Association, Hartford Fair, Meadowlands Racing & Entertainment and Winners Bayonne, SBOA NJ, Tioga Downs

In honor of Edward Charles Phillips: Elizabeth Flaherty, Bob & Renee Julian, Patricia Phifer, Norman & Sandra Ridlon

​In memory of Frank Buczynski – Jo Anne Buczynski
In memory of Garrett Chellis – Ellen Taylor
In memory of Harold Barnes : Rebecah Boyle, Fiserv, IN Standardbred Association, Jayland Trotting Association, Beverly Korobkin’s Work Family, S.K.R. Management, Melvin Smith, Sheralyn Stohler, Ellen Taylor, Ken & Beverly Torr, Jennifer Wilfong, Mr. & Mrs. Lynn Wilfong

2018

In honor of Tony Alagna: Wendy Samelman
In memory of Phillip Beauchamp: Mike & Janet Lasko

In memory of Jeanne Sowash Black

In honor of Jean (Brown) & Jim Clearwater: Diane Ulrich

In memory of Rebecca Galloway: Ellen Taylor

In memory of Stella Hagemeyer: Shirley Ames, Deborah Art, John & Karen Bernard, Margaret Duncan, Dave & Tari Maddox, James McGraw, Mark Rembis, Roy & Sue Turton

In memory of Eugene Kurzrok: Blue Chip Farms

In memory of Kathryn Lamkins: Ted & Jackie Wing

In memory of Tim Pinske: Multiple Donations

In memory of Irwin Samelman: Wendy Samelman

In memory of Lois E. Smith: Russ Gutter, The Breakfast Club (Don, John, Todd & John), Dr. & Mrs. Alex Savran

2017

In memory of John Drew: Hanover Shoe Farms

In honor of Justin Irvine: Palmetto Carriage Works Ltd.

In memory of Jack Kopas: Pinske Stables

In memory of Maynard Hagemeyer:  Hesperia Bevan, Donald & Linda Burke, David & Edwina Evans, Karen Evers, Joshua & Erika Greatorex, Donald & Karen Heaberlin, Tari & David Maddox, Kevin & Sharon Manley, Betty Owens, E.C. Price Jr., Mark Rembis, Roy & Sue Ann Turton, Karen Uetrecht
In memory of Jean Kuzmanick: Mr. & Mrs. Lynn Wilfong and Mr. & Mrs. Brett Wilfong.

In memory of Sam McKee: Susanne Armstrong, Brittany Farms, John and Paula Campbell, Grace Jean Clearwater, Ozzie and Lynn Cole, Karen Craft, James Day, Pastor Joe DiDonato (CHHA), William Finley, Fred & Charlene Freppel, Friends at USTA, Tom & Bonnie Gildersleeve, Keith Gisser, Grand Circuit Inc., Rod Hall & family, Carol Hodes, International Sound (David Snyder, Joe Gordon and Jim Pelrine), John Konesky III, Lexington Selected Yearling Sale ( Randy, Linda and Cindy),Susan & Richard Mach,  Ervin Miller Stable, Miss Rodeo New Jersey Assoc. (George Green), Edward & Katheen Myers, Northfield Park Associates LLC, Ohio Harness Horseman’s Association, Sandra Parmiter and Rachael Keeler, Tim and Marlys Pinske, Tiffany Rankin, Ed Rogers, Chris Ryder and Nicola Abrams, Sue and Bill Santosusso, Daryl, Betty Jo and Kent Sherman, Robert and Ann Stock, Ellen Taylor, Patricia Wilson, Art Zubrod and Leah Cheverie  (Fair Island Farm)

In memory of Ed Mullen: Brittany Farms

In memory of Neil Shirley: Thomas & Deborah Brown, Converse Volunteer Fire Company, Jack & Jeri Kieninger, Edward & Lisa Tentler

In memory of T.D. Van Camp: Gary & Beverly Agin, Mr. & Mrs. Ralph Anderson, Mr. & Mrs. Brent Bell, Judith Bennington, Elizabeth Brasfield, Columbus Bituminous Concrete Corp, Mary and Guy Danella,  Floyd and Jeanine Hissong, Jamies & William Homung, Robert H. & Carol Huffer, Robert T. & Tiffany Huffer, Thomas Huffer, David & Becky Isley, David & Phyllis Lubeck,  Roger & Gerri Magill, McLean Company, Maria Purlington, Glenn Schnackerberg, Jamie & Catherine Shepherd, L Shoemaker & Associates, Sara & Ann Short, Gwynne Wells, Doris Yamarick, Mike & Sharon Yaple

In memory of Judy Wall: Kathleen O’Neill

2016

In memory of Sherry Adams: Brittany Farms

In honor of Carson & Carder Conrad: Melody Burkett and Collier Stable

In honor of Davies-Gooch/Krauth wedding: Carol Hodes

In memory of John Eades: Brittany Farm

In memory of Jessica Marie Hamather: Jean Clearwater

In memory of Leo McNamara Jr: Susan Arcy, Susanne Armstrong, Sharon Berger, Lauren Burr, F. Caldwell, Jean Clearwater,  Midge & Roger Cone, Sal DiMario, Donna Duffy, Katherine Greifeld, Carol Hodes, Karyn Malinowski, Karen & Paul Mindich, Brian Moran, Susan Onaitis, Meghan Roberts, Mimi Ryan, Amy Rymer-Sheets, Catherine Vazquez, Donna Watson, Brittany Farm, Central Ontario Horesemen’s Association, DI Farms, Fair Island Farm, Fair Winds Farm, FR Park Racing, Kentucky Harness Horsemen’s Association, friends at US Trotting Association, Lexington Selected Yearling Sale, New Meadowlands Racetrrack, Ohio Harness Horsemen’s Association, Standardbred Owners Association of New York, Whitecaps Manor, William Carter Sunshine Center

In memory of Mike Parisi: Brittany Farm

In honor of J & J Pinkerton: Lawrence Parker

In memory of Regina Southall: Southern Oaks Training Center

In memory of Kenneth “Dave” Stohler: Evelyn P. Addison & Family, Harry & Phyllis Boze, James & Deborah Brown, Grandison Family, Hoosier Park, Susie & Bill Lacy, Russell & Sue Lineberry, Valerie Lineberry, Diane Loury & Family, Norma & Stew Marriott, Lowell & Jennifer McCracken, Tim & Kathi Ottesen, Elmer Pring & Family, Ralph Pring Family, Mike & Patty Roth, Pat Schultz, L & R Shelton, Stohler Stable, Michael & Jan Sullivan, Charlotte Symmes & Family, Ellen Taylor, Robert & Jama Tennant, Cindy Wells & Family, Brittany Farms, Indiana Standardbred Association, Woodland Run Equine Vet Facility

In memory of Richard Taylor: Nicola Abrams, Ada Jean  Ackerman, Susanne Armstrong, Susan Askren, Tony & Lisa Avenatti, Healan Barrow, Steve Beattie, Robert Benson, Marilyn Bertera, Larry & Carol Bond, Tom Charters, Jean Clearwater, Gerald & Jan Danielson, Callie Davies-Gooch, Linda Degrand, Jay Farrar, Diane Figueroa, Ernie & Darla Gaskin, Keith Gisser, Kathleen Gluch, Cheryl Gomes, Ellen Harvey, Jack & Jeri Kieninger, Walter McBee, James Parshall, Frances Smith, Mel Smith, Jerry & Martha Snyder, Robert Snyder, Leona Steven, Janet Terhune, Dennis & Diana Theurer, Donna Walton, Thom & Joanne Young, Brittany Farm, Fair Island Farm, Hoosier Horse Review, Andy Miller Stable, Lynn Wilfong Family, Pinske Stables, Rainbows End LLC

In memory of Robert Tucker: Southern Oaks Training Center

In honor of Chris Wittstruck: Scott Steinberg

2015

Debbie Bowermaster
Jim Doherty
Marcello Ducci
Lou Guida
Jessica Marie Hamather
Imogene Lafferty
Greg MacDonald
Mike Parisi
Harry Pownall
Ed Razzetti
James B. Taylor
Robert Williams, Jr.
In Honor of American Girl

2014

Doug Ackerman
Jean Brown
Fox Valley Camo
Jack Hood
In Honor of Let’s Drink On It
Lars Palm
William Perretti
Brandy Pinske
In Honor of Donna Marshall
In Honor of Tyler Smith

2013

Anthony Agostino
Neal Raymond Hillman
Fred Humpterfund
Ralph Jones
Bob O’Donnell
Big Mike Petitio
Dr. Arthur Reynolds
Alan Skolnick
Connie Skolnick
In honor of Erika, Brittany and Kyle Wilfong

2012

Jim Barry
John Cashman
Junior Dalyrmple
Stew Firlotte
Alan Kirschenbaum
June Palmer
Wade Ross
Rosy Snyder
Janet Sowash
Paul Spears
Geoff Stein
David Trees

2011

Belle
Charlie Bowen
Gene Riegle
Kip Huntziger
Rany MacEachern
Loretta Miller
Doris Monieson
Jay Picciano
Manny Wolf

2010

Bob Anderson
Stanley Banks
Lenore Bowen
Guy Crouch Jr.
Patricia McCann
Arlene Siegel
Paul SmithWalt Snyder
In celebration of Lynn & Barbara Wilfong’s 50th Anniversary
In celebration of Captain Primeau

CHRISTMAS DONATIONS
Doc & Pat Walker

BIRTH DONATIONS
Haylee Barnes

2009

Melvin Aylor
Earl Beal Jr.
John Brenneman
Vera Burgess
Virgina Crawford
Jane Freibert
Margaret Hill
Janet Klark
Jack Lee
Dr. Phil McCarthy
Jackie Myers
Ronald Pine
Robert Pinske
Dr. Paul Rothaug
Troy Sylvester
Mike Tapp
James David TaylorAdam Zawicki
In celebration of Starring Role

2008

Erwin Andrews
Harry Barrett
Joe Blocker
William S. Brown
Mrs. Holton
Martha Keller
Mr. Mather
D M Mathieson
Joseph Parisi

2007

January Davies
Helen Looney
Larry MacDonald
Dennis Silanskis

2006

Christina Anderson
Lyle Anderson
Donna James
Jim Linscott
Henrietta Helt Modisett
Pat Shaw
Elizabeth Ervin

2005

Kim Book
Stan Brown
Van Cornish
Bobby Dexter
Donna Dunn
Henry O’Donnell
Howard Tudor

2004

Anne Amos
Kathryn Bonham
Leona Coffman
Mrs. Bud Epp
Roger Chiles
Janet Pinske
Evelyn Pierson
Mr. Rapone

2003

Leon Machiz
Claire Mazik
Marge Montgomery

2002

Gary Blevins
Henry Mack
Warren F. Litchfield
Slater Knotts
Phyllis Heath
Brian Pinske
Paul Reisert
Eric Thorgren

2001

Vincent Abate
Beau Davies
Mary Montgomery
Harry Sowash

2000

Carl Bopp
John Bradley
Curt Greene
Gordon Haist
Jackie Hillman
Howard Holle
Efreda Welch

1999

Mary Jo Barker
Keith Bulen
Nelly Goldberg
Henry Raber
Ruth Russell

1998

Robert Barker

1996

Bill Connors
William Savage
Kellen Tevis

1995

John Simpson Sr

1994

Margot Taylor

1993

Katherine DeMara
Doug Ford

1992

Olin Davis
George Drewes
Don Evans

1991

Ezra Eads
Mike Gagliardi
James F. Marshall Jr.